December Tournament Winners 2015

A massive thanks to everyone who competed in our December National, State and Kids Australian Fishing Tournaments and congratulations to everyone who won prizes!

 

As always there were some fantastic captures among the 250+ fish submitted and some new faces on the leaderboard at the end of the month which was great to see.

 

Over $12,000 in cash and prizes was awarded to the winners and the same is up for grabs again this month. The tournaments wouldn’t be possible without the support of our sponsors, so we ask that next time you’re buying new gear make sure it’s from one of the brands seen featured in the images below.

 

become a member today!

 

Here are the winners:

 

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

 

barramundi_sam-payne_121cm

 

bass_joey-brown_48cm

 

bream_lucas-weaver_44cm

 

coral-trout_luke-smith_54cm

 

flathead_mal-hancock_100cm

 

golden-perch_Nathan-Sheppeard_62cm

 

kingfish_sean-wescombe_110cm

 

mackerel_ricky-lisle_125cm

 

mangrove-jack_braith-young_60cm

 

mulloway_callan-miller_149cm

 

murray-cod_michael-stanley_108cm

 

snapper_david-cole_75cm

 

snook_marcus-popowski_70cm

 

squid_-Andy-Dyson-_39cm

 

tailor_robbie-leck_69cm

 

threadfin_Mark-Sheen_86cm

 

trevally_liam-pascoe_113cm

 

trout_marcus-popowski_53cm

 

tuna_scott-gaskell_93cm

 

whiting_glen-rollason_43cm

 

 


 

 

KIDS NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

 

bream_jakob-maciaszek_37cm

 

flathead_jack-mitchell_59cm

 

garfish_jakob-maciaszek_37cm

 

golden-perch_zoe-wolhuter_54cm

 

mangrove-jack_jack-mitchell_45cm

 

murray-cod_michael-stanley_108cm

 

pufferfish_bailey-weaver_39cm

 

ugliest-fish_Jacob-De-Witte

 

whiting_isaac-heagney_29cm

 

wrasse_zoe-dyson_42cm

 


 

NSW STATE TOURNAMENT

 

bream_glen-rollason_38cm

 

carp_anita-wilson_66cm

 

estuary-perch_Matthew-Owen_42cm

 

kingfish_david-wilson_62cm

 

mulloway_david-wilson_133cm

 

redfin-perch_richard-gear_42cm

 

snapper_david-wilson_69cm

 

tailor_james-buchanan_65cm

 


 

 

QUEENSLAND STATE TOURNAMENT

 

bream_simon-goss_34cm

 

fingermark_jason-henrich_70cm

 

flathead_braith-young_82cm

 

mud-crab_braith-young_18cm

 

saratoga_jack-mitchell_72cm

 

trevally_liam-pascoe_113cm

 


 

 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA TOURNAMENT

 

barramundi_Marcus-Fleay_90cm

 

bream_jakob-maciaszek_37cm

 

flathead_nathan-brown_67cm

 

garfish_jakob-maciaszek_37cm

 

king-george-whiting_glen-weymouth_48cm

 

lobster_cam-trowbridge_15cm

 

mackerel_ricky-lisle_125cm

 

mulloway_nathan-brown_101cm

 

redfin-perch_mitchell-daube_33cm

 

samsonfish_travis-grundmann_96cm

 

threadfin-salmon_Marcus-Fleay_79cm

 

tuna_ricky-lisle_79cm

 

whiting_cam-trowbridge_30cm

 


 

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA TOURNAMENT

 

golden-perch_Mick-Wilson_52cm

 

king-george-whiting_adam-brooks_52cm

 

squid_matt-beckmann_32cm

 

tommy-ruff_daniel-pittaway_26cm

 

whiting_andrew-kalisch_36cm

 

 


 

 

VICTORIAN TOURNAMENT

 

gummy-shark_Matt-Jacobi_145cm

 

king-george-whiting_tyson-chaplin_45cm

 

murray-cod_sam-donaldson_77cm

 

 


 

 

NORTHERN TERRITORY TOURNAMENT

 

fingermark_Harrison-Kendell_47cm

 

 


 

 

TASMANIA TOURNAMENT

 

salmon_rebekah-gillam_44cm

 


 

If you still haven’t joined we invite you to get involved and start competing in this month’s tournaments. You can start competing any day of the month.

 

become a member today!