February Tournament Winners 2016

A massive thanks to everyone who competed in our February National, State and Kids Australian Fishing Tournaments and congratulations to everyone who won prizes!

 

As always there were some beauties among the fish submitted and some new faces on the leaderboard at the end of the month which is always great to see.

 

Over $12,000 in cash and prizes was awarded to the winners and over $15,000 is up for grabs again this month with the introduction of our new Pro Series Lure & Fly Tournament. The tournaments wouldn’t be possible without the support of our sponsors, so we ask that next time you’re buying new gear make sure it’s from one of the brands seen featured in the images below.

 

become a member today!

 

Here are the winners:

 

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

 

barramundi_cameron-haigh_127cm

 

bass_joey-brown_47cm

 

bream_john-suthern_41cm

 

cobia_jason-henrich_102cm

 

emperor_matthew-arkell_71cm

 

garfish_hamish-kurray_43cm

 

golden-perch_Nathan-Sheppeard_57cm

 

gummy-shark_ben-broomfield_123cm

 

kingfish_gary-letton_113cm

 

luderick_colin-Trenaman_40cm

 

mackerel_wahoo_ryan-kassulke_140cm

 

mangrove-jack_shayne-oneill_70cm

 

mulloway_kim-richter_127cm

 

murray-cod_les-reibelt_100cm

 

salmon_chris-biddulph_81cm

 

snapper_drew-clowes_86cm

 

squid_mick-mccallum_34cm

 

threadfin-salmon_ben-gilbertson_78cm

 

trevally_troy-nielsen_104cm

 

tuna_josh-witkin_103cm

 

 


 

 

KIDS NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

 

barramundi_cody-cooper_107cm

 

bream_isaac-heagney_34cm

 

coral-trout_jack-mcleod_45cm

 

flathead_marshall-clarkson_82cm

 

garfish_beau-hood_35cm

 

golden-perch_cooper-wolhuter_39cm

 

leatherjacker_beau-hood_35cm

 

ugliest-fish_oscar-boden_catfish

 

whiting_sophie-doyle_32cm

 


 

NSW STATE TOURNAMENT

 

bream_john-suthern_41cm 

 

estuary-perch_glen-rollason_37cm

 

garfish_jorge-richardson_28cm

 

mangrove-jack_mal-hancock_54cm

 

mullet_bill-steel_48cm

 

mulloway_kim-richter_127cm

 

redfin-perch_jason-naumann_41cm

 

snapper_colin-Trenaman_65cm

 


 

 

QUEENSLAND STATE TOURNAMENT

 

bream_cooper-wolhuter_32cm

 

flathead_-Anthony-Sluggett_81cm 

 

mud-crab_darryl-richardson_18cm

 


 

 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA TOURNAMENT

 

baldchin-groper_steph-hutchings_50cm

 

bream_cowan-wise_40cm

 

herring_chris-biddulph_26cm

 

King-George-whiting_brad-davey_50cm

 

kingfish_aron-dixon_87cm

 

mangrove-jack_shafwan-abdin_37cm

 

snapper_steph-hutchings_50cm

 

tuna_josh-witkin_103cm

 

wa-dhufish_josh-witkin_82cm

 

whiting_joseph-gardner_24cm

 


 

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA TOURNAMENT

 

blue-swimmer-crab_dan-sparrow_19cm

 

carp_wade-atkinson_63cm

 

golden-perch_dan-pittaway_46cm

 

squid_mick-mccallum_34cm

 

whiting_matt-beckmann_34cm

 

 


 

 

VICTORIAN TOURNAMENT

 

flathead_ben-broomfield_40cm

 

murray-cod_anita-wilson_66cm

 

snapper_ben-broomfield_37cm

 

 


 

 

NORTHERN TERRITORY TOURNAMENT

 

barramundi_cameron-dew_70cm

 

 


 

 

TASMANIA TOURNAMENT

 

flathead_marshall-clarkson_82cm

 

tuna_andy-dyson_86cm

 


 

If you still haven’t joined we invite you to get involved and start competing in this month’s tournaments. You can start competing any day of the month.

 

become a member today!