January Tournament Winners 2016

A massive thanks to everyone who competed in our January National, State and Kids Australian Fishing Tournaments and congratulations to everyone who won prizes!

 

As always there were some insane captures among the fish submitted and some new faces on the leaderboard at the end of the month which was great to see.

 

Over $12,000 in cash and prizes was awarded to the winners and the same is up for grabs again this month. The tournaments wouldn’t be possible without the support of our sponsors, so we ask that next time you’re buying new gear make sure it’s from one of the brands seen featured in the images below.

 

become a member today!

 

Here are the winners:

 

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

 

barramundi_cameron haigh_131cm

 

bream_Graeme-Kovacevich_39cm

 

cobia_luke-smith_94cm

 

estuary-perch_glen-rollason_51cm

 

flathead_mal-hancock_98cm

 

golden-perch_Nathan-Sheppeard_63cm

 

kingfish_dan-pittaway_118cm

 

Mackerel_peter-hayes_128cm

 

Mahi-Mahi_shane-wolhuter_116cm

 

mangrove-jack_braith-young_57cm

 

mulloway_billy-papa_152cm

 

murray-cod_jay-pomfrett_102cm

 

red-emperor_jason-henrich_73cm

 

snapper_jakob-maciaszek_80cm

 

squid_rebekah-gillam_37cm

 

threadfin-salmon_braith-young_91cm

 

trevally_matthew-arkell_106cm

 

tuna_hari-corliss_120cm

 

wa-dhufish_glen-weymouth_100cm

 

whiting_david-toms_42cm

 

 


 

 

KIDS NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

 

bream_jacob-prime_38cm

 

carp_michael-stanley_67cm

 

coral-trout_josh-cooper_41cm

 

Flathead_finn-homer_84cm

 

golden-perch_callum-atkins_58cm

 

mangrove-jack_jack-mitchell_38cm

 

murray-cod_michael-stanley_71cm

 

tailor_finn-homer_74cm

 

ugliest-fish_lachlan-reynolds_shark

 

wrasse_max-sampson_35cm

 


 

NSW STATE TOURNAMENT

 

bass_brenton-spinks_45cm

 

bream_glen-rollason_38cm

 

gummy-shark_travis-hodges_114cm

 

luderick_mal-hancock_33cm

 

snapper_peter-hayes_73cm

 

tailor_jeremy-abbott_56cm

 

tuna_hari-corliss_120cm

 


 

 

QUEENSLAND STATE TOURNAMENT

 

bass_shaun-manthey_51cm

 

bream_peter-streete_34cm

 

flathead_Nathan-Richards_54cm

 

queenfish_liam-pascoe_93cm

 

whiting_david-toms_42cm

 


 

 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA TOURNAMENT

 

baldchin-groper_scott-noonan_61cm

 

blue-swimmer-crab_barry-van-de-nes_17cm

 

bream_Graeme-Kovacevich_39cm

 

flathead_glen-weymouth_48cm

 

kgw_ken-evans_46cm

 

kingfish_cobia_marcus-fleay_92cm

 

mackerel_dylan-picken_110cm

 

mangrove-jack_shafwan-abdin_42cm

 

samsonfish_travis-grundmann_117cm

 

snapper_jakob-maciaszek_80cm

 

whiting_Graeme-Kovacevich_31cm

 


 

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA TOURNAMENT

 

 golden-perch_Mick-Wilson_46cm

 

herrinig_tony-zintz_28cm

 

kingfish_dan-pittaway_118cm

 

snook_dan-pittaway_64cm

 

whiting_sam-hall_37cm

 

 


 

 

VICTORIAN TOURNAMENT

 

bream_brad-roberts_36cm

 

gummy_school-shark_ben-broomfield_121cm

 

king-george-whiting_ben-broomfield_40cm

 

 


 

 

NORTHERN TERRITORY TOURNAMENT

 

saratoga_rob-barrett_65cm

 

 


 

 

TASMANIA TOURNAMENT

 

flathead_rebekah-gillam_50cm

 

kgw_marcus-popowski_46cm

 


 

If you still haven’t joined we invite you to get involved and start competing in this month’s tournaments. You can start competing any day of the month.

 

become a member today!