June Tournament Winners 2016

A massive thanks to everyone who competed in our June National, State and Kids Australian Fishing Tournaments and congratulations to everyone who won prizes!

 

As always there were some stonkers among the fish submitted and many new faces on the leaderboard at the end of the month which is always great to see. Over $15,000 in cash and prizes was awarded to the 50 winners and over $15,000 worth of gear is up for grabs again this month.

 

The tournaments wouldn’t be possible without the support of our sponsors, so we ask that next time you’re buying new gear make sure it’s from one of the brands seen featured in the images below.

 

become a member today!

 

Here are the winners:

 

Garmin Lucky Members Draw Winner: Cameron Dew

 

 

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

 

barramundi_cameron-haigh_105cm

 

blue-groper_nathan-brown_95cm

 

bream_john-suthern_45cm

 

carp_jack-smith_83cm

 

coral-trout_justin-locher_68cm

 

flathead-all-other_mick-mccallum_61cm

 

flathead-dusky_kim-richter_92cm

 

golden-perch_tim-mitimer_62cm

 

mackerel_aron-dixon_132cm

 

mulloway_hari-corliss_128cm

 

murray-cod_brock-stewart_117cm

 

queenfish_jason-henrich_94cm

 

samsonfish_scott-lihou_125cm

 

snapper_justin-locher_81cm

 

snook_wayne-letton_72cm

 

squid_marcus-popowski_48cm

 

threadfin-salmon_liam-pascoe_59cm

 

trevally_damien-mckenzie_93cm

 

tuna_mick-johnson_95cm

 

whiting_alex-spokes_42cm

 

 


 

 

KIDS NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

 

bream_isaac-heagney_39cm

 

catfish_billy-elton_48cm

 

coral-trout_bryce-mckenzie_39cm

 

flathead_jack-mitchell_57cm

 

herring_jakob-masciaszek_25cm

 

murray-cod_harrison-mcpherson__77cm

 

squid_-James_Cauchi_31cm

 

ugliest-fish_lachie-mitchell-(angela-george)_na

 


NSW STATE TOURNAMENT

 

black-drummer_matthew-hammond_54cm

 

bream_isaac-heagney_39cm

 

flathead_mal-hancock_88cm

 

redfin-perch_jason-naumann_41cm

 

snapper_clint-mcmurray_78cm

 

squid_Sean-Ellery_26cm

 

trout_paul-brown_61cm

 

wrasse_isaac-heagney_21cm

 


 

 

QUEENSLAND STATE TOURNAMENT

 

bass_laurie-crumblin_42cm

 

cobia_simon-boden_104cm

 

grunter_jack-mitchell_66cm

 

tailor_bill-steel_47cm

 

tarpon_Nathan-Richards_47cm

 


 

 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA TOURNAMENT

 

baldchin-groper_alan-clarke_50cm

 

bream_sam-gilchrish_37cm

 

herring_zak-hart_27cm

 

mulloway_nathan-ingate_103cm

 

redfin-perch_blake-liddelow_38cm

 

salmon_zak-hart_75cm

 

snapper_ken-evans_76cm

 

squid_nhadier-addala_35cm

 

threadfin-salmon_shafwan-abdin_41cm

 

wa-dhufish_jacob-crispe_76cm

 


 

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA TOURNAMENT

 

flathead-all-other_tony-zintz_60cm

 

golden-silver-perch_daniel-bamfs_54cm

 

kgw_wayne-letton_42cm

 

whiting_tony-zintz_33cm

 

 


 

 

VICTORIA TOURNAMENT

 

carp_nick-keeling_63cm

 

salmon_Matt-Garrett_39cm

 

squid_Matt-Garrett_40cm

 

 


 

 

TASMANIA TOURNAMENT

 

silver-trevally_lachie-mitchell-(angela-george)_18cm

 


 

If you still haven’t joined we invite you to get involved and start competing in this month’s tournaments. All tournaments run from the first til last day every month and you can start competing any day of the month.

 

become a member today!