October Tournament Winners 2016

A massive thanks to everyone who competed in our October National, State and Kids Australian Fishing Tournaments and congratulations to everyone who won prizes!

 

There were some absolute beauties submitted with many new faces gracing the leaderboard at the end of the month which is always great to see. Over $15,000 in cash and prizes was awarded to the 43 winners and over $15,000 worth of gear is up for grabs again this month.

 

The tournaments wouldn’t be possible without the support of our sponsors, so we ask that next time you’re buying new gear make sure it’s from one of the brands seen featured in the images below.

 

become a member today!

 

Here are the winners:

 

Garmin Lucky Members Draw: $649 STRIKER 7dv Winner – Josh Scanlon, Winnellie NT

 

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

 

bass_Mick-Lusio_53cm

 

bream_tony-zintz_43cm

 

estuary-perch_adam-Ledieu_48cm

 

flathead_nat-reynolds_94cm

 

golden-perch_brad-sproule_64cm

 

King-George-Whiting_Reed-Huxtable_54cm

 

kingfish_andrew-kalisch_117cm

 

mackerel_andrew-mcguire_140cm

 

mangrove-jack_-Mick-Lusio_59cm

 

mulloway_daniel-pittaway_137cm

 

red-emperor_luke-smith_79cm

 

snapper_jakob-maciaszek_83cm

 

squid_marcus-popowski_52cm

 

tailor_daniel-pittaway_68cm

 

threadfin-salmon_steve-binney_101cm

 

trevally_troy-nielsen_120cm

 

trout_shaun-house_75cm

 

tuna_Ben-Webbsta_88cm

 

 


 

 

KIDS NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

 

blue-swimmer-crab_jayden-mitchell_19cm

 

bream_jayden-mitchell_36cm

 

flathead_jayden-mitchell_56cm

 

golden-perch_Lachlan-Buxton_51cm

 

reef-fish_Jack-McLeod_46cm

 

ugliest-fish_Mitchell-Rush

 

whiting_Nixon-stayt_28cm

 

wrasse_Jack-McLeod_58cm

 


 

NSW STATE TOURNAMENT

 

Bass_mal-hancock_51cm-

 

Golden-Perch_Nathan-sheppeard_63cm

 

Redfin-Perch_michael-wilson_42cm

 

tailor_adam-Ledieu_50cm

 

Trout_Richard_blunden_58cm

 

Whiting_Andrew-Passafaro_40cm

 


 

 

QUEENSLAND STATE TOURNAMENT

 

barramundi_Cameron-Haigh_123

 

Golden-Perch_Mick-Johnson_54cm

 

Mangrove-Jack_ricki-cherry_46cm-

 

whiting_paul-kenderick_40cm

 


 

 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA TOURNAMENT

 

breaksea-cod_Ron-Simpson_45cm

 

bream_Blake-Liddelow_36

 

harlequin-fish_Aron-dixon_54cm

 

herring_fab-varrone_28cm

 

mackerel_ben-fletcher_64cm

 

Mulloway_Jason-Hunt_109cm-

 

redfin-perch_Blake-Liddelow_41

 

Samsonfish_Amberjack_Nathan-Brown_120cm-

 

Tailor_Zak-hart_47cm-

 

wa-dhufish_Ron-Simpson_78cm

 


 

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA TOURNAMENT

 

Blue-Swimmer-Crab_mick-mccallum_18cm-

 

Flathead_Tony-Zintz_50cm-

 

Salmon_Sam-Hall_75cm-

 

 


 

 

VICTORIA TOURNAMENT

 

Estuary-Perch_tim-vincent_41cm

 

Flathead_Tom-Pearce_50cm

 

trout_anita-wilson_45cm

 

 


 

 

NORTHERN TERRITORY TOURNAMENT

 

no winners

 


 

TASMANIA TOURNAMENT

 

no winners

 


 

If you still haven’t joined we invite you to get involved and start competing in this month’s tournaments. All tournaments run from the first til last day every month and you can start competing any day of the month.

 

become a member today!