January Tournament Winners 2017

A massive thanks to everyone who competed in our January National, State and Kids Australian Fishing Tournaments and congratulations to everyone who won prizes!

 

There were some absolute beauties submitted with many new faces gracing the leaderboard at the end of the month which is always great to see. Over $15,000 in cash and prizes was awarded to the 51 winners and over $15,000 worth of gear is up for grabs again this month.

 

The tournaments wouldn’t be possible without the support of our sponsors, so we ask that next time you’re buying new gear make sure it’s from one of the brands seen featured in the images below.

 

BECOME A MEMBER TODAY!

 

Here are the winners:

 

Garmin Lucky Members Draw: $649 STRIKER 7dv Winner – Jorge Richo, Surfside NSW

 

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Snapper-89-Oz-Osborne

Murray-Cod-110-Tim-Buxton

Mulloway-136-Billy-Papageorgiou

Whiting-42-Chris-Barb

Mahi-Mahi-98-Bob-Bell

Mackerel-Wahoo-140-Ashley-Brown

Kingfish-Samsonfish-Amberjack-101-Aron-Dixon

Flathead-(all-other)-68-Sam-Gilchrist

Emperor-Nannygai-Coral-Trout-82-Adam-Walker

Bream-44-Tony-Zintz

Bass-Estuary-Perch-51-Mick-JohnsonBarramundi-106-Cameron-HaighWA-Dhufish-82-Heath-Mckay Trevally-112-Troy-Nielsen Tailor-66-David-Wilson Squid-43-Kiah-House

Mangrove-Jack-79-Paul-Andrews Golden-Perch-53-Richard-Blunden Flathead-(dusky)-94-Mal-Hancock

 


 

KIDS NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Ugliest-Fish-85-Elise-PopowskiCarp-60-Brad-Atkinson Bream-37-Jedd-Bard Blue-Swimmer-Crab-18-Jayden-Mitchell Wrasse-86-Jack-Mcleod Whiting-36-Jack-HodgesMurray-Cod-69-Lachlan-Buxton Flathead-61-Kiah-House

 


 

NSW STATE TOURNAMENT

Snapper-64-David-Wilson Tailor-41-Cameron-O'Meally Bass-48-Vanessa-Hogan Bream-40-Peter-Dugan Luderick-33-Mal-Hancock

 


 

QUEENSLAND STATE TOURNAMENT

Sooty-Grunter-45-Damian-Mckenzie Whiting-40-Steve-Binney Flathead-80-Steve-Binney

 


 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA TOURNAMENT

Mackerel-Wahoo-119-Nathan-Brown Mangrove-Jack-42-Muhammad-Ruba Snapper-84-Joel-Chapman Whiting-28-Sam-Gilchrist Baldchin-Groper-58-Brendon-Roper Blue-Swimmer-Crab-17-Nhadier-Addala Bream-37-Zak-Hart Flathead-56-Fabio-Varrone King-George-Whiting-48-Chris-Sharman

 


 

SOUTH AUSTRALIA TOURNAMENT

Tuna-98-Sean-Wescombe Whiting-37-Mick-Mccallum Herring-(Tommy-Ruff)-26-Tony-Zintz

 


VICTORIA TOURNAMENT

 

Snapper-59-Ben-Broomfield Bream-37-Brad-Roberts

 


 

NORTHERN TERRITORY TOURNAMENT

 

no winners

 


 

TASMANIA TOURNAMENT

King-George-Whiting-50-Clayton-House

 


 

If you still haven’t joined we invite you to get involved and start competing in this month’s tournaments. All tournaments run from the first til last day every month and you can start competing any day of the month.

 

BECOME A MEMBER TODAY!