National Hall Of Fame – All Time

australian fishing tournaments logo

 

Below are the record holders for the longest fish EVER caught in our Fishing Tournaments.

Measurements are fork length and state refers to where fish was caught.

If two fish are the same length then highest ranking is given to the fish caught first.

 


 

LONGEST OVERALL FISH

1st Place: Troy Nielsen | Mackerel | QLD | 2015 | 172cm

2nd Place: Chris Williams | Mackerel | QLD | 2015 | 156cm

3rd Place: Kenny Howell | Mackerel | QLD | 2015 | 150cm

4th Place: Rob Barrett | Mackerel | QLD | 2015 | 147cm

5th Place: Liam Pascoe | Mackerel | QLD | 2015 | 146cm

 

AMBERJACK

1st Place: Khanh Ta | QLD | 2014 | 98cm

2nd Place:

3rd Place:

 

BALDCHIN GROPER

1st Place: Rhys Assan | WA | 2015 | 64cm

2nd Place: Bill Allerton | WA | 2015 | 62cm

3rd Place: Ben Fletcher | WA | 2015 | 61cm

 

BARRAMUNDI

1st Place: Callum Peek | QLD | 2014 | 129cm

2nd Place: Jason Henrich | QLD | 2015 | 125cm

3rd Place: Jason Henrich | QLD | 2014 | 124cm

 

BASS

1st Place: Shaun Manthey | QLD | 2015 | 52cm

2nd Place: Rob Barrett | QLD | 2014 | 51cm

3rd Place: Rob Barrett | QLD | 2015 | 50cm

 

BLACK DRUMMER

1st Place: Darrin Clarke | NSW | 2015 | 54cm

2nd Place: Darrin Clarke | NSW | 2014 | 52cm

3rd Place: Darrin Clarke | NSW | 2014 | 50cm

 

BLACK JEW

1st Place: Justin Locher | QLD | 2014 | 128cm

2nd Place: Greg Sullivan | QLD | 2015 | 127cm

3rd Place: Greg Sullivan | QLD | 2015 | 126cm

 

BLUE GROPER

1st Place: Scott Lihou | SA | 2015 | 112cm

2nd Place: Scott Gaskell | SA | 2015 | 107cm

3rd Place: Hari Corliss | NSW | 2015 | 80cm

 

BREAKSEA COD

1st Place: Rhys Assan | WA | 49cm

2nd Place: Mitchell Bell | WA | 48cm

3rd Place: Rhys Assan | WA | 47cm

 

BREAM

1st Place: Daniel Harvey | SA | 2014 | 45cm

2nd Place: John Suthern | NSW | 2015 | 45cm

3rd Place: Anthony Hicks | NSW | 2014 | 44cm

 

CARP

1st Place: Wade Atkinson | SA | 78cm

2nd Place: Wade Atkinson | SA | 2014 | 76cm

3rd Place: Brandon Van Der Westhuizen | SA | 2015 | 74cm

 

COBIA

1st Place: Callum Peek | QLD | 2015 | 137cm

2nd Place: Jason Henrich | QLD | 2015 | 132cm

3rd Place: Coby Pascoe | QLD | 2015 | 121cm

 

CORAL TROUT

1st Place: Jonathon Masel | WA | 2014 | 74cm

2nd Place: Justin Locher | QLD | 2015 | 72cm

3rd Place: Scott Clarke | QLD | 2015 | 71cm

 

EMPEROR

1st Place:  Chris Williams | QLD | 2015 | 81cm

2nd Place: Mark Sheen | QLD | 2015 | 80cm

3rd Place: Roy McCarthy | QLD | 2015 | 79cm

 

ESTUARY PERCH

1st Place: Glen Rollason | NSW | 2015 | 45cm

2nd Place: Glen Rollason | NSW | 2014 | 44cm

3rd Place: Glen Rollason | NSW | 2014 | 42cm

 

FINGERMARK

1st Place: Coby Pascoe | QLD | 2014 | 87cm

2nd Place: Jason Henrich | QLD | 2014 | 85cm

3rd Place: Justin Locher | QLD | 2015 | 78cm

 

FLATHEAD

1st Place: Kim Richter | NSW | 2015 | 95cm

2nd Place: Kim Richter | NSW | 2014 | 92cm

3rd Place: Kim Richter | NSW | 2015 | 92cm

 

GOLDEN PERCH

1st Place: Brock Stewart | NSW | 2014 | 65cm

2nd Place: Tom Shaw | VIC | 2014 | 64cm

3rd Place: Jock Baker | VIC | 2014 | 64cm

 

GRUNTER (JAVELIN)

1st Place: Liam Pascoe | QLD | 2014 | 73cm

2nd Place: Liam Pascoe | QLD | 2014 | 67cm

3rd Place: Braith Young | QLD | 2015 | 65cm

 

GUMMY/SCHOOL SHARK

1st Place: Cameron Dew | SA | 2015 | 143cm

2nd Place: Gary Letton | SA | 2015 | 133cm

3rd Place: Mitch Creagh | WA | 2015 | 110cm

 

HERRING (TOMMY RUFF)

1st Place: Chris Biddulph | WA | 2015 | 29cm

2nd Place: Zak Hart | WA | 2015 | 29cm

3rd Place: Zak Hart | WA | 2015 | 27cm

 

JUNGLE PERCH

1st Place: Damian McKenzie | QLD | 2015 | 30cm

2nd Place:

3rd Place:

 

KING GEORGE WHITING

1st Place: Drew Clowes | WA | 2015 | 54cm

2nd Place: Karl Povah | WA | 2014 | 53cm

3rd Place: Adam Brooks | WA | 2015 | 53cm

 

KINGFISH

1st Place: Scott Gaskell | SA | 2015 | 137cm

2nd Place: Daniel Harvey | SA | 2014 | 133cm

3rd Place: Mathew Bayliss | WA | 2015 | 129cm

 

LUDERICK

1st Place: Paul Kenderick | QLD | 2015 | 38cm

2nd Place: Isaac Heagney | NSW | 2015 | 38cm

3rd Place: Jorge Richardson | NSW | 2015 | 35cm

 

MACKEREL

1st Place: Troy Nielsen | QLD | 2015 | 172cm

2nd Place: Chris Williams | QLD | 2015 | 156cm

3rd Place: Kenny Howell | QLD | 2015 | 150cm

 

MAHI MAHI

1st Place: Shane Wolhuter | QLD | 2014 | 130cm

2nd Place: Toby Francis | NSW | 2014 | 103cm

3rd Place: Shane Wolhuter | QLD | 2014 | 101cm

 

MANGROVE JACK

1st Place: Brett Mortin | WA | 70cm

2nd Place: Roy McCarthy | QLD | 2015 | 68cm

3rd Place: Des Seres | QLD | 2014 | 59cm

 

MUD CRAB

1st Place: Leith Pascoe | QLD | 2015 | 21cm

2nd Place: Liam Pascoe | QLD | 2015 | 20cm

3rd Place: Rick Cherry | QLD | 2015 | 18cm

 

MULLET

1st Place: Tony Zintz | SA | 2015 | 51cm

2nd Place: Tony Zintz | SA | 2015 | 48cm

3rd Place: Tony Zintz | SA | 2015 | 46cm

 

MULLOWAY

1st Place: Ben Gross | NSW | 2014 | 140cm

2nd Place: Daniel Pittaway | SA | 2014 | 140cm

3rd Place: Mitchell Rizzardini | NSW | 2015 | 140cm

 

MURRAY COD 

1st Place: Daniel Pittaway | VIC | 2014 | 125cm

2nd Place: Les Reibelt | NSW | 2015 | 115cm

3rd Place: Daniel Pittaway | VIC | 2015 | 108cm

 

NANNYGAI

1st Place: Damian McKenzie | QLD | 2015 | 98cm

2nd Place: Damian McKenzie | QLD | 2015 | 89cm

3rd Place: Nathan Jones | QLD | 2015 | 83cm

 

QUEENFISH

1st Place: Damian McKenzie | QLD | 2015 | 101cm

2nd Place: Jason Henrich | QLD | 2015 | 87cm

3rd Place: Jason Henrich | QLD | 2015 | 82cm

 

REDFIN PERCH

1st Place: Adam Townsend | NSW | 2015 | 44cm

2nd Place: Adam Townsend | NSW | 2014 | 43cm

3rd Place: Warren Black | VIC | 2015 | 43cm

 

SALMON

1st Place: Chris Biddulph | WA | 78cm

2nd Place: Tricia Clarke | WA | 2015 | 77cm

3rd Place: Bill Allerton | WA | 2015 | 77cm

 

SAMSONFISH

1st Place: Sean Wescombe | SA | 2015 | 131cm

2nd Place: Gary Letton | SA | 2015 | 128cm

3rd Place: Scott Lihou | SA | 2015 | 123cm

 

SARATOGA

1st Place: Braith Young | QLD | 2015 | 71cm

2nd Place: Rob Barrett | QLD | 2015 | 62cm

3rd Place:

 

SNAPPER

1st Place: Brett Mensforth | SA | 2014 | 91cm

2nd Place: Brett Mensforth | SA | 2015 | 90cm

3rd Place: Mick McCallum | SA | 2015 | 89cm 

 

SOOTY GRUNTER

1st Place: Jason Henrich | QLD | 2015 | 51cm

2nd Place: Jason Henrich | QLD | 2014 | 50cm

3rd Place: Jason Henrich | QLD | 2014 | 50cm

 

SQUID

1st Place: Marcus Popowski | TAS | 2015 | 48cm

2nd Place: Marcus Popowski | TAS | 2015 | 43cm

3rd Place: Ben Gilbertson | QLD | 2015 | 43cm

 

TAILOR

1st Place: Jeremy Jasinski | WA | 2014 | 83cm

2nd Place: Daniel Pittaway | SA | 2014 | 78cm

3rd Place: Chris Biddulph | WA | 2015 | 74cm

 

TERAGLIN

1st Place: David Wilson | NSW | 2015 | 71cm

2nd Place: David Wilson | NSW | 2015 | 64cm

3rd Place: Toby Francis | NSW | 2015 | 54cm

 

THREADFIN SALMON

1st Place: Ben Gilbertson | QLD | 2015 | 109cm

2nd Place: Rob Barrett | QLD | 2015 | 94cm

3rd Place: Leigh Fleet | QLD | 2015 | 91cm

 

TREVALLY

1st Place: Chris Henry | QLD | 2015 | 131cm

2nd Place: Coby Pascoe | QLD | 2015 | 129cm

3rd Place: Leigh Fleet | QLD | 2015 | 127cm

 

TROUT

1st Place: Brenton Spinks | NSW | 2015 | 69cm

2nd Place: Tony Robertson | TAS | 2015 | 65cm

3rd Place: Murray Stewart | NSW | 2014 | 63cm

 

TUNA

1st Place: Chris Biddulph | VIC | 2015 | 129cm

2nd Place: Scott Clarke | WA | 2015 | 102cm

3rd Place: Allan Clarke | WA | 2015 | 100cm

 

WA DHUFISH

1st Place: Bill Allerton | WA | 2015 | 103cm

2nd Place: Rhys Burton | WA | 2015 | 102cm

3rd Place: Bill Allerton | WA | 2015 | 102cm

 

WHITING

1st Place: Brian Mah | QLD | 2014 | 42cm

2nd Place: Anthony Kloczko | NSW | 2014 | 42cm

3rd Place: Glen Rollason | NSW | 2015 | 42cm